70th Annual Dinner and Prize Presentation

Jun 10 2018 9:14 PM

SEASON 2017-18

ANNUAL DINNER Friday 8th June 2018

League Chairman, Ian Shiels, started the evening proceedings by saying grace and taking a moment to remember those who are no longer with us. Gratitude was expressed to Charlie Havelin and his staff for providing an excellent meal.

The following guests were welcomed to the evening:

·         Councilor Audrey Wales MBE - Mid and East Antrim Council                       

·         Chris Wales              

·         Don Stirling - Secretary Ballymena Utd Football Club (Sponsor of McReynolds Cup)

·         Paul Smart - League Legal Advisor

·         Brian Leitch accompanied by Mrs Patricia Leitch                              

·         Arthur McLean                             

·         Brian Montgomery - Secretary Ballymena Saturday Morning League 

·         Shaun O’Neil - Sports Editor Ballymena Guardian & Alpha Newspaper Group 

·         Bertnel Thompson accompanied by Alison Higginson

 The Chairman & League Secretary WilliamMcIlroy highlighted the following:

·         The league kicked off as the Ballymena and District Junior League on 16th October 1948 has completed its 70th Season.

·         The 2017-2018 Season was the 28th since Intermediate Status was obtained in 1990. 

·         The season kicked off in competition with 13 Intermediate and 30 Junior teams covering 4 Divisions.   

·         The Annual Table Quiz was held in February with the proceeds going towards the cost of the annual league dinner.

·         Vice Chairman, Robert Fenton continued to serve on the IFA Disciplinary Committee and along with James Rock of Clough Rangers Athletic continued to represent the league at the County Antrim FA

·         Michelin Athletic Club Have Sponsored the League Winners and Runners-up for 33 Years

·         Galgorm Trophies have sponsored the Canada Trophy this being their 4th Year

·         Don Stirling Ballymena United FC have sponsored the McReynolds Cup for the 9th Year 

·         The viral role that volunteers, press & referees play in football to ensure things move smoothly

·         The present office bearers have clocked up a total of 98 years in Office

·         The sterling work the various Council groups complete to ensure that the team’s facilities are up to a good standard both on and off the Pitch.

Season Summary:

Intermediate:

The Season kicked off with 13 teams competing and it proved to be very competitive. As the season was ending several teams were still in the running to lift the title. The league winner was decided at the final match of the season and saw Glebe Rangers take the title with the narrowest of margins over Bangor FC.

Junior Division One 

Woodlands set the pace for others to follow. Newington YC II, who had a good run in Divisional Association Competitions, had a lot of ground to make up but emerged triumphant and retained the league title.

Junior Division Two

Killymoon Rangers set the pace and fought off tight competition from the likes of Clough Rangers Athletic and Cookstown Youth Colts. Castle Star’s valiant effort to make up ground in the second half of the season proved to be in vain with Killymoon Rangers lifting the title.

Junior Division Three

Rathcoole FC started the season with a winning streak. Despite the best efforts of Carrick Athletic, North Belfast and Ballyclare North End, Rathcoole proved to be the stronger team by only dropping one point all season and ultimately lifting the title.

Trophy and Individual Award winners:

 

KNOCK OUT CUPS:

Canada Trophy

Winners:

Antrim Rovers

Sponsor:

Galgorm Trophies

McReynolds Cup

Winners:

Dunloy

Sponsor:

Ballymena United Football Club

Crawford Cup

Winners:

Glebe Rangers

 

 

O’Gorman Cup

Winners:

Bangor FC

 

 

Linda Welshman Memorial Cup

Winners:

Castle Star

 

 

 

LEAGUE WINNERS:

Intermediate

Winners:

Glebe Rangers

Runners Up:

Bangor FC

Junior Division 1

Winners:

Newington YM II                   

Runners Up:

Woodlands

Junior Division 2

Winners:

Killymoon Rangers

Runners Up:

Castle Star

Junior Division 3

Winners:

Rathcoole FC

Runners Up:

Carrick Athletic

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARD WINNERS:

Fair Play Team of The Year

Intermediate:

Chimney Corner

Junior Div 1:

3rd Ballyclare OB

Junior Div 2:

Cookstown RBL Reserves

Junior Div 3:

Carnlough Swifts

Manager of the Year

Intermediate:

Jason Wilmont, Glebe Rangers

Junior Div 1:

Danny Sloan, Newington YC II

Junior Div 2:

Dessie Allen, Killymoon Rangers

Junior Div 3:

Graham Bingham, Rathcoole

Leading Goalscorers

Intermediate:

Chris Nicholl, Glebe Rangers

Junior Div 1:

Alex Haggan, Woodlands

Junior Div 2:

Richard Ross, Clough Rangers Athletic

Junior Div 3:

Alex Crawford, Rathcoole FC

Club Person of the Year

Intermediate:

Barry Penney, Ballynure Old Boys

Junior Div 1:

Valerie Cross Desertmartin Swifts

Junior Div 2:

Stuart Donaghy, Killymoon Rangers

Junior Div 3:

Ryan Leitch, Ballyclare North End

Young Player of the Year

Intermediate:

Glenn McMullan, Glebe Rangers

Junior Div 1:

Ross Jenkins, Ballynure OB B

Junior Div 2:

Josh Logan, Northend Utd Youth

Junior Div 3:

Ryan Irvine, 68th Newtownabbey B

Player of the Year

Intermediate:

Davu=y Reid, Glebe Rangers

Junior Div 1:

Ryan Fitzsimons, Newington YC Reserves

Junior Div 2:

Raymond Greer, Cookstown RBL Reserves

Junior Div 3:

Ryan Clawson, Carrick Athletic