Winners at the Annual Dinner and Awards Presentation 10th June 2016

Jun 24 2016 8:50 PM

Where the awards went at the Annual Dinner and Awards Presentation on 10th June 2016

 

 

 

                                                                                KNOCK OUT CUPS

CANADA TROPHY                                                            Sponsored by Presentation of Ballymena

Winners                Cookstown Youth                                Presented by Miss Jane McIlrath   

                                3-1

Runners-up          3rd Ballyclare Old Boys

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

McREYNOLDS CUP                                                          Sponsored by Ballymena United

Winners                Newtowne FC                                       Presented by Mr. Don Stirling                                                                               

                              4-1

Runners-up           Ballynure Old Boys

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CRAWFORD CUP                                                              Presented by Mr. Ian Shiels

Winners                Newtowne FC                                                                       

                                3-1 (aet)

Runners up           Sport & Leisure Swifts Res

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

O’GORMAN CUP

Winners                Dunloy                                                   Presented by Mr Robert Fenton

                                5-1

Runners-up          Ballynure Old Boys

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LINDA WELSHMAN MEMORIAL CUP                                                       

Winners                Ballynure old Boys ‘B’                       Presented by Mr. Paul Smart

                                1-0

Runners-up          Larne Olympic

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                LEAGUE WINNERS & RUNNERS-UP

 

All Sponsored by Michelin Athletic Club                       Presented by Mrs. Phyllis McIlwee

 

Junior Division 3

Winners                3rd Ballyclare Old Boys        47 Points              

Runners-up          Castle Star                           46 Points

                                                                                                                                                               

Junior Division 2

Winners                Cookstown Youth                47 points              

Runners-up          Brantwood Res                     40 Points

 

Junior Division 1

Winners                Newington YC II                 57 Points              

Runners-up          Ballyclare Comrades Res      50 Points

 

Intermediate Division

Winners                Newtowne FC                     49 points              

Runners-up          Ballynure Old Boys              44 points

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                               

FAIR PLAY TEAM OF THE YEAR                  Presented by Mr. Brian Leitch        

 

Division 3

Winners                Red Star                                                                               

Runners-up          Hillview Eagles

 

Division 2

Winners                Clough Rangers Athletic                                                 

Runners-up          Cookstown Youth                                                                                                                                                               

Division 1

Winners                Carnmoney FC                                                                    

Runners-up          Woodlands           

                                                                                                                                                               

Intermediate

Winners                Newtowne FC                                                                       

Runners-up          Desertmartin

                           Dunloy  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

MANAGER OF THE YEAR                                               Presented by         Mr. Brian Leitch

 

Division 3

Winner                  John Davey                           3rd Ballyclare OB               

Runners-up          Terry Davey                            1st Carrick OB

 

Division 2

Winner                  Niall Hunter                         Cookstown Youth               

Runners-up          Darren Orr                             Mountainview                                                                                                      

Division 1

Winner                  Danny Sloan                         Newington YC II 

Runner-up            Johnny Reilly                        Carnmoney FC

 

Intermediate

Winners                Michael Burns                      Newtowne FC                       

Runners-up          James Dixon                         Dunloy  

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

LEADING GOAL SCORER OF THE YEAR   Presented by         Mr. Robert Fenton

Intermediate                                                                                                        

Ryan Logue                          Newtowne                           (21)                                        

John John McFerran          Dunloy                                   (16)                        

Paul McIvor                          Newtowne FC                       (15)                        

Michael Henderson             Brantwood                            (15)        

               

Division 1

Daniel Moore                       Newington YC II                  (26)        

Jamie McMillan                  B’clare Com Res                    (21)

Ross Oliver                          Woodlands                          (20)

Scott Cummings                  B’clare Com Res                  (16)                        

 

Division 2                                                                                                                                             

Robert Watson                     Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’          (22)                        

Keith Hall                             Larne Olympic                     (21)                        

Mark McCann                     Brantwood                             (18)                                        

Jonny O’Neil                        Cookstown Youth                (17)                                        

Scott Cummings                  B’clare Com Res                   (16)                         

 

Division 3

Marc Campbell                    3rd B’clare                            (26)

Ryan Clawson                      1st Carrick                            (21)

Lloyd Watters                      Castle Star                           (21)

Dean Meneely                      Castle Star                           (14)        

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLUBPERSON OF THE YEAR                                        Presented by Mr Paul Smart

 

Division 3

Winner                  Josh Devine                          Castle Star                          

Runner-up            Jock Mellon                           Carnlough Swifts

                                                                                                                                               

Division 2

Winner                  Johnston Logan                   Clough Rangers Athletic 

Runner-up            Roy Colville                          Wakehurst Strollers

 

Division 1

Winner                  Johnny Reilly                       Carnmoney FC                    

Runner-up            Jonathan Cross                     Desertmartin Swifts

 

Intermediate

Winner                  Valerie Cross                      Desertmartin                      

Runners-up          Malcolm McConkey              Killymoon Rangers

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR                    Presented by Mayor Councillor Audrey Wales 

 

Division 3

Winners                Declan McDermott              Carnlough Swifts               

Runner-up            Michael Brown                    Whitehead Rangers

                                                                                                                                                               

Division 2

Winner                  Mark Larmour                    Cookstown Youth               

Runner-up            Mark Megarry                     Cookstown Youth

                               

Division 1

Winner                  Conor Moreland                 Sport & Leisure Sw Res   

Runners-up            Scott Gault                          Ballyclare Com Res                                                                                                                                                           

Intermediate

Winner                  Conor McCloskey                Newtowne                             

Runner-up             Curtis Dempster                  Brantwood                                                                                                                            

                             Stanislav Pulko                   Magherafelt Sky Blues

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR                                    Presented by Mayor Councillor Audrey Wales

 

Division 3

Winner                  Marc Campbell                    3rd Ballyclare OB               

Runner-up             Ryan Clawson                      1st Carrick OB                                                                                                                                   

Division 2

Winner                  Jonathan McKenna             Cookstown Youth               

Runner-up             Adrian Murphy                    Brantwood Res

     Billy Brown                          Mountainview

Division 1

Winners                Joseph Meaney                    Newington YC II 

Runner-up            David McEvoy                       Carnmoney FC

 

Intermediate

Winners                Paul McIvor                          Newtowne FC                       

Runner-up            Ruariri Hasson                       Newtowne FC

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------